FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions.

1. Is it legal?
YES – it is the parent’s duty to ensure that the child receives a proper education (Education Act 1996, Section 7; Education (Scotland) Act 1980, section 30; Education and Libraries (Northern Ireland) Order 1986, Article 45). Children of all ages can learn at home.

2. Do I have to inform the local authority education (LEA)?
NO – if your child has never been registered at a state school (or if you move to an area served by another LEA) you are not obliged to notify the LEA, although you may do so if you wish. If you are taking your child out of a state school in England or Wales the head teacher must remove the child’s name from the register and inform the LEA.
YES – if you are withdrawing your child from a state school in Scotland.

3. Are any grants available for home education?
NO – home educators are in a similar position to people who send their children to private schools – there is no funding available to support them. In some areas charitable trusts may exist which might make awards to families that meet specific criteria, e.g. if a child has special educational needs. You will need to check the register of charities at your local library.

4. Do I have to follow the National Curriculum?
NO – the national curriculum does not apply to children who learn at home.

5. Will my child have to take tests at the Key Stages?
NO – formal testing is not required. The local authority may ask for information informally. They have no statutory duty to monitor the quality of home education on a routine basis.

6. Can a child with a Statement of Special Educational Needs be educated at home?
YES – under S324 of the Education Act 1996 the local authority must make provision for the child’s special educational needs unless the parent has made “suitable arrangements” at home. Scotland and N. Ireland: similar provisions apply.

7. Is home education costly?
NO – you don’t need a lot of expensive equipment. There is a lot of free source of Worksheets from Internet also you can borrow books from library. In some areas you can borrow equipment from the local education resource centre.

8. Do I have to be a teacher?
NO – enthusiasm and commitment are needed, not qualifications. Many parents learn alongside their children, so the whole family benefits from the experience.

Note: This information is correct as of 22:15, 14 December 2011. For the most up to date information, please visit https://www.gov.uk/home-education

About

My name is Rahmah, I'm a homeschooling Mum of five. I live in the UK but I'm originally from Indonesia. My educational background is in Electrical Engineering. If you like my blog, please press Ctrl+D to bookmark my page and check What’s new in Rahmah Muslim Homeschool. Please, remember me in your duaa's.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *